Find Trade Colleges

Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem State University Trade Programs

Winston-Salem State University is a public institution located in Winston-Salem, NC. A Major City Center provides a peaceful environment near the excitement of urban amenities.

Where Is Winston-Salem State University?

Location of Winston-Salem State University

Get in touch with WSSU can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 601 S. Martin Luther King Jr Dr, Winston-Salem, NC 27110-0001
Phone: 3367502000
Website: www.wssu.edu/
Admissions: www.wssu.edu/admissions/index.html
Financial Aid: www.wssu.edu/admissions/scholarships-and-financial-aid/index.html

How Do I Get Into WSSU?

You can apply to WSSU online at: https://www1.cfnc.org/applications/University_of_North_Carolina/apply.html?application_id=1552

WSSU is classified as Less Selective (70-85%) for admissions.

Admission Requirements for WSSU

Here’s what WSSU considers when reviewing applications:

Requirement Status
Secondary School Record Required
Secondary School GPA Required
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
Admission Test Scores (SAT/ACT) Considered but not required

How Hard Is It To Get Into WSSU?

WSSU has an acceptance rate of 78%, which makes it highly accessible. Ensure you meet all application requirements and prepare the application in full.

Of those admitted, 13% choose to enroll — a modest enrollment yield, suggesting many admitted students choose other institutions.

Average Test Scores

4% of admitted students submitted SAT scores and 11% submitted ACT scores.

When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile of admitted students at WSSU, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 430 and 520. Math scores were between 400 and 500.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Winston-Salem State University  ( 430 to 520 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Winston-Salem State University  ( 400 to 500 )
200
800
Combined SAT scores ranged from 830 to 1020.
SAT Total Scores for Winston-Salem State University  ( 830 to 1020 )
400
1600
ACT Composite scores for admitted students at WSSU ranged between 15 and 20.

ACT Composite Scores for Winston-Salem State University  ( 15 to 20 )
1
36

Selectivity by Gender

Acceptance rates at WSSU vary modestly across gender.

Gender Applicants Admitted Acceptance Rate
Men 2,403 1,759 73%
Women 6,583 5,270 80%

Can I Afford Winston-Salem State University?

The average net price after aid at WSSU is $13,393. Cost varies significantly based on your financial situation since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $3,401
In-State Fees $2,725
Out-of-State Tuition $14,057
Out-of-State Fees $2,725
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $6,126
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $16,782

Financial Aid

Across all aid types, 21% of students at WSSU receive some form of financial aid (879 students).

Approximately 80% of students at WSSU receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $9,813 per student.

65% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $6,076.

Student Loan Debt

68% of WSSU undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $6,566 per year.

Winston-Salem State University Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 568 students enrolled at WSSU, all undergraduate. WSSU is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Gender Diversity

Of the 4,244 undergraduate students at WSSU, approximately 26% are male and 74% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at WSSU

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Winston-Salem State University undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of WSSU Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 25
Black or African American 3,522
Hispanic 203
White 216
American Indian/Alaska Native 12
Two or More Races 169
Non-Resident 29

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at WSSU are shown below.

Top 5 Home States of WSSU Students
State First-Time UG Students
North Carolina 697
South Carolina 48
District of Columbia 41
Maryland 27
Virginia 25

Additionally, approximately 0.7% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Online Learning at Winston-Salem State University

WSSU delivers remote learning paths for students who need flexibility.

3,062 undergraduate students at WSSU took at least one online class — of those, 429 took all of their classes online.

Distance education is available at the undergraduate level.

Academic Programs at Winston-Salem State University

WSSU offers 19 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

WSSU has an open admission policy: No. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Implied no
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Trade Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited trade schools across the U.S.