Find Trade Colleges

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies Trade Programs

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies is a private not-for-profit institution located in Fayette, MO. A Distant Rural Area offers a peaceful environment near the excitement of urban amenities.

Where Is Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies?

Location of Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies

Contact information for CMU - CGES are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 411 Central Methodist Square, Fayette, MO 65248-1198
Phone: 6602483391
Website: www.centralmethodist.edu/
Admissions: www.centralmethodist.edu/admissions/
Financial Aid: www.centralmethodist.edu/admissions/financial-aid/index.html

How Do I Get Into CMU - CGES?

You can apply to CMU - CGES online at: www.centralmethodist.edu/admissions/applications.html

CMU - CGES is classified as Least Selective (85%+) for admissions.

Admission Requirements for CMU - CGES

This is what CMU - CGES requires for admission:

Requirement Status
Secondary School Record Required
Secondary School GPA Required
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
Admission Test Scores (SAT/ACT) Considered but not required

How Hard Is It To Get Into CMU - CGES?

CMU - CGES has an acceptance rate of 88%, making it highly accessible. Ensure you meet all application requirements and prepare the application in full.

Of those admitted, 81% choose to enroll — a strong indicator that admitted students commit to enrolling.

Average Test Scores

2% submitted ACT scores.

ACT Composite scores for admitted students at CMU - CGES ranged between 19 and 25.

ACT Composite Scores for Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies  ( 19 to 25 )
1
36

Selectivity by Gender

Selectivity numbers at CMU - CGES vary modestly across gender.

Gender Applicants Admitted Acceptance Rate
Men 356 336 94%
Women 50 19 38%

Can I Afford Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies?

The average net price after aid at CMU - CGES is $14,774. Your actual cost will depend on your family’s circumstances since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $6,960
In-State Fees $540
Out-of-State Tuition $6,960
Out-of-State Fees $540
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $7,500
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $7,500

Financial Aid

When including loans, work-study, and grants, 2% of students at CMU - CGES receive some form of financial aid (51 students).

About 46% of students at CMU - CGES receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $4,833 per student.

32% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $4,891.

Student Loan Debt

21% of CMU - CGES undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $6,937 per year.

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 544 students enrolled at CMU - CGES, all undergraduate. CMU - CGES is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Master’s Colleges & Universities: Small Programs.

Gender Diversity

Of the 1,807 undergraduate students at CMU - CGES, approximately 45% are male and 55% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at CMU - CGES

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of CMU - CGES Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 9
Black or African American 137
Hispanic 32
White 1,075
American Indian/Alaska Native 10
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 36

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at CMU - CGES are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of CMU - CGES Students
State First-Time UG Students
Missouri 285

Additionally, approximately 0.0% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Online Learning at Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies

CMU - CGES delivers distance learning options for students who need flexibility.

265 undergraduate students at CMU - CGES took at least one online class — of those, 2,013 took all of their classes online.

Distance education is available at the undergraduate level.

Academic Programs at Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies

CMU - CGES offers 14 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Master’s degree.

Institutional Profile

CMU - CGES has an open admission policy: No. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Implied no
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Trade Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited trade schools across the U.S.